Museum staff 1829–1977

From 'Rare and Curious Specimens', Appendices.

A
ADAM, W. 1881-3 Collector
ADAMS, N. B. 1929-55 Museum Assistant
ADAMSON, A. 1968-71 Museum Assistant
AIR, T . B. 1892-3 Cadet
ALDERICE, W. A. 1954 Attendant
ALLEN, C. M. J . 1917-56 Curator, Molluscs
ALLEN, C. T . 1972-4 Museum Assistant
ALLEN, G. R. 1972-3 Research Assistant
ALLEN, P. E. 1909-10 Messenger
ALTMANN, G. 197 1 Clerk
ANDERSON, C. 190 1-40 Director
ANDERSON, C. C. R. 1916-17 Library Clerk
ANDERSON, G. 1901-2 Messenger
ANDERSON, G. 1970-3 Ticketwriter
ANDERSON, G. R. 1974-5 Research Assistant
ANDERSON, H. 1958-61 Museum Assistant
ANGAS, G. F. 1853-60 Secretary
ANSTEY, T. 1974 Attendant
ARNOLD, A. 1878-9 Taxidermist
ARNOLD, H. M. I. 1940-5 Night Attendant
ASH, J . 1954-6 Clerk
ASHTON, H. 1964-70 Artist
AUROUSSEAU, H. 1908-11 Cadet
AYLWARD, R. 1968- Attendant
AZZOPARDI, R. 1965-6 Stenographer/ Typist

B
BALDIE, J . P. 1956-67 Chief Artificer
BAMFORD, H. 1964-5 Clerk
BARNES, A. 1897-1926 Chief Attendant
BARNES, G. E. 1924-35 Female Attendant
BARNES, H. Jr. 1878-19 13 Articulator
BARNES, H. Sr. 1859-97 Articulator
BARNES, R. 1866-1906 Carpenter
BARNES, W. 1884 Carpenter
BARNES, W. R. 1907-49 Assistant Taxidermist
BARROW, G. H. 1881 -93 Registrar Draughtsman
BAXTER, D. 19 11- 14 Attendant
BEAL, D. 1965-8 Telephonist
BEATTIE, V. I. 1952-6 Ticketwriter
BECKER, A. 1859-64 Taxidermist
BEEMAN, J. 1955-70 Officer-in-charge, Exhibitions Department
BEEMAN, D. 1976- Artist's Assistant
BELL, N. 197 1-2 Clerk
BELLAMY, B. 1973- Storeman-Driver
BENNETT, G. 1835-41 Secretary and Curator (equivalent to director)
BENNETT, K. H. 1883 Collector
BENNETT, R. 1964-5 Attendant
BERESFORD, S. 1965-8 Technical Assistant
BERTRAM. B. 1956- Chief of Exhibitions
BEVAN, N. 1972- Attendant
BIGNALL, H. 1885 Messenger
BINSTEAD, G. 1945-50 Assistant Preparator
BLADWELL, P. 1946-7 Office Assistant
BLAIR, J. 1908-11 Attendant
BLAKE, D. J. 1976- Technical Officer
BLAKE, J. 1958-9 Clerk
BOARDMAN, W. 1922-39 Assistant Ornithologist
BOCHNIA (ZARCZYNSKI), D. 1971-2 Clerk
BODDY, J. 1970-2 Artist
BOLES, J . 1885 Messenger
BOLES, W. 1975- Technical Officer
BOLTON, S. M. 1966-7 Clerk
BONESS, N. 1975- Librarian
BORZELL, A. 1941 Assistant Librarian
BOWMAN, L. A. 1966-7 Clerk
BRACKEN, M. 1961-3 Cleaner
BRADFORD, S. 1961-3 Assistant Librarian
BRADY, G. A. 1976- Museum Assistant
BRAMELL, E. 1933-41 Assistant, Anthropology (equivalent to departmental curator)
BRAY, M. 1970-2 Stenographer
BRAZIER, J . 1880-6 Assistant, Conchology (equivalent to departmental curator)
BRENNAN, D. 1973-4 Artist
BRETNALL, R. W. 1907-22 Invertebrate Zoologist
BREWER (SPALWIT), R. D. 1964- Museum Assistant
BRIGGS, E. A. 1912-20 Assistant, Invertebrates (equivalent to departmental curator)
BRIGGS, J . 1973-6 Technical Officer
BROADBENT, J. 1974-6 Research Assistant
BROADBENT, K. 1879-80 Collector
BROWN, A. W. 1898-9 Watchman
BROWN, D. 1973- Technical Officer
BROWN, E. 1962-7 Attendant
BROWN, E. 1960-70 Artist
BROWN, R. 1970-1 Artificer
BROWN, S. 1968-9 Attendant
BUCHNER, W. 1904-7 Attendant
BUCKLAND, C. R. 1879-82 Secretary
BUCKLEY, B. 1973- Attendant
BURCH, J. B. 1975-7 Curator, Molluscs
BURGESS, G. G. 1909 Attendant
BURGESS, S. 1972-3 Stenographer
BURKLE, G. 1973-4 Museum Assistant
BURNESS, L. 1960 Clerk
BURROWS, A. 1977- Artist's Assistant
BURTON, W. 1892 Messenger
BYRNE, W. 1957-60 Attendant

C
CAIRN, E. J. 1887-9 Collector
CAMERON, L. 1977- Research Assistant
CAMERON, M. 1963-9 Preparator
CAMP, P. 1968-72 Clerk
CAMPS, N. J. E. 1949-55 Cadet Preparator
CAMERON (HAUENSTEIN), R. 1960-6 Technical Assistant
CAMPBELL, T. B. 1920-9 Assistant Entomologist
CANCINO (O'CONNOR), N. T. 1964-72 Clerk
CANNON, C. 1974-5 Technical Officer
CARPENTER, A. 1960- Artificer-in-Charge
CARRICK (le HEN), M. A. 1973-7 Clerk
CARRICK, N. 1972-4 Research Assistant
CARRICK, R. L. 1911-18 Attendant
CASES, J. 1975- Assistant Preparator
CHALMERS, R. 0 . 1929-72 Curator, Mineralogy
CHAMBERS, J. 1971-2 Assistant Preparator
CHAMBERS, L. 1956-9 Artist
CHAMBERLAIN, M. 1967-9 Attendant/Gardener
CHEUNG, E. 1970 Library Assistant
CHILDS, W. 1974-5 Attendant
CHILVERS, A. E. 1973-4 Research Officer
CHOY, C. 1977- Stenographer/ Typist
CLAPTON, L. 1972-4 1976- Production Assistant
CLARK, D. M. 1969-74 Office Assistant
CLARK, F. T. 1896-1916 Accountant
CLARK, J. 1972-3 Artist
CLARK, S. 1973 Assistant Preparator
CLARK, S. S. 1969-76 Assistant Curator
CLARK, A. 1886 Messenger
CLARKE, J. 1972-3 Assistant Preparator
CLARKE, W. B. 1841-3 Secretary and Curator (equivalent to director)
CLEARY, W. 1917-9 Library Clerk
CLUTI'ON. G. C. 1904-47 Articulator
COGGER. H. G. 1952- Deputy Director
COLEMAN, H. 1908-11 Cadet
COLEMAN. P. H. 1970- Technical Assistant
COLES, L. P. 1966-8 Typist
COLLINS. J. 1951-2 Attendant/ Gardener
COLLIS. P. F. 1958-74 Assistant Editor
COLQUHOUN, M. 1963-5 Clerk
CONNOLLY, R. M. 1921-3 Messenger
COOK, S. 1970 Clerk
COOKSEY. T. 1892-8 Assistant, Mineralogy (equivalent to departmental curator)
COOPER. R. 1976 Attendant
COOPS. S. 1968- Attendant
CORCORAN, J. E. 1951-2 Cadet Preparator
CORNER, J. 1881-2 Carpenter
CORNICK. W. 1886-93 Attendant
CORRIGALL. T. 1901 Labourer
COSS, W. J. 1953-4 Attendant
COSTELLO, D. 1960-5 Attendant
COUPER, J. 1931 Night Attendant
COWELL. K. 19i3 Graphic Artist
COWELL. R. 1972 Artist's Assistant
CRAIG-SMITH, E. 1966-7 Technical Assistant
CRANCHER, J. 1976- Museum Assistant
CREW, B. 1967-70 Production Assistant
CROCKER, N. 1975-6 Night Security Officer
CROMBIE. G. 1973-6 Clerk
CRONIN. J. 1909-23 Chief Attendant
CROOK. B. 0. 1909 Messenger
CROUCH. M. 1972 Museum Assistant
CROWE, A. J. 1914-16 Library Clerk
CROWE, B. 1966-8 Attendant
CROWE, R. 1972 Attendant
CROWHCRST, S. 1970 Attendant/ Cleaner
CULLEN. J. 1900-9 Attendant
CULLEN, J. M. 1949-50 Attendant
CULLUM, ? 1838-64 Gardener
CZUCHNICKA. H. 1975- Technical Officer

D
DANIELS, G. 1976- Research Assistant
DASHWOOD, A. 1882-1908 Female Attendant
DAVIE, J. D. S. 1972-3 Technical Assistant
DAVENEY, L. 1966-8 Attendant
DAVEY, E. 1961-3 Clerk
DAVIES, M. G. E. 1958-75 Librarian
DEACON (PRIGGE), C. 1967-8 Museum Assistant
DEGUARA, C. 1964-5 Stenographer/Typist
De STIGTER, M. 1957 Clerk
DIAZ, R. 1969-76 Cleaner
DICKSON, I. A. 1948-52 Assistant Librarian
DINGLEY, M. 1975- Assistant Preparator
DISNEY, H. J. de S. 1962- Curator, Ornithology
DJTLOW, E. 1960 Clerk
DIXON, J. 1969-70 Attendant
DLUGAS, H. 1973-5, 1976-7 Museum Assistant
DODDS, B. 1957 Clerk
DOMM, A. 1972 Research Assistant
DOMM, S. 1972-7 Research Station Director
DOVE, D. 1957-9 Attendant/ Gardener
DOWD, E. 1974 Attendant
DOWNES, R. 1976- Production Assistant
DOWNEY, E. 1964-5 Clerk
DOYLE, H. 1922-3 Messenger
DRAKOULAKI, E. 1974- Cleaner
DUBEAU, R. 1972 Assistant Preparator
DUCKWORTH, B. G. 1975- Museum Assistant
DUNCAN, F. 1957-62 Attendant
DUNCAN, M. 1966- Attendant
DWYER, V. J . 1975-7 Officer-in-charge Office

E
EADE, L. 1971-3 Night Attendant
EATON, M. S. 1906-10 Assistant Artificer
EGGERT, R. 1972-5 Museum Assistant
EHMAN, H. 1976-7 Technical Officer
ELDERSHAW, P. H. 1920 Cadet
ELIAS, J . 1977 Attendant
ELLIOT, M. L. 1967-8 Clerk
ELWOOD, F. 1969-70 Library Assistant
EMANUEL, J . H. 1923-5 Messenger
EMERY, E. 1961-3 Clerk
ENRIGHT, R. 1975 Typist
ETHERIDGE, R. Jr. 1887-1919 Director and Curator
EVANS, J . W. 1954-65 Director
EVANS, V. 1975-6 Stenographer/ Typist
EVERY, M. 1965-73 Cleaner

F
FAIRWEATHER, G. 1962-6 Attendant
FELL, G. 1962-6 Technical Assistant
FERGUSON, J. 1962-3 Technical Assistant
FERNANDEZ, J . 1971- Cleaner
FERNANDEZ, R. 1968-75 Cleaner
FERSTER, R. 1976-7 Technical Officer
FIELD, M. 1962-3 Technical Assistant
FINNEY, J. 1976- Attendant
FIRNON, J. D. 1938-41 Assistant Librarian
FISHER, H. 1972-6 Research Assistant
FITZSIMMONS, D. 1968-9 Library Assistant
FLANAGAN, J . 1909-19 Messenger
FLETCHER, H. 0 . 1918-66, Deputy Director
FLUKE, P. 1966-72 Preparator
FLYNN, L. 1961-62 Attendant
FOLKES, F. 1976- Attendant
FORBES, J. V. 1957-9 Office Assistant
FORSTER, K. 1970 Artificer
FOSTER, H. 1946-56 Attendant
FOSTER, H. E. 1957-60 Attendant
FORSYTH, K. 1975- Attendant
FRASER, K. 1889-1926 Attendant
FRASER, M. W. 1954-9 Editorial Assistant
FRATER, J . A. 1969-72 Attendant
FRATER, R. 1969-70 Clerk
FRAZIER, J. 1971-7 Chief Preparator
FREEMAN, J. 1972- Exhibition Officer
FRIEND, A. W. 1916-7 Attendant
FRIEND, C. M. G. 1924-8 Cadet
FRY, D. B. 1908-14 Junior Scientific Assistant

G
GALVIN, W. 1831-5 'in charge' (equivalent to director)
GASSON, M. S. 1882 Female Attendant
GASTINEAU, M. 1974-6 Research Assistant
GAVEN, R. 1941-8 Cadet Preparator
GIBSON, L. M. 1969- Technical Officer
GILES, E. 1974- Cataloguer
GILL, P. R. 1974- Conservator
GILL, R. D. 1932-42 Clerk
GILLESPIE, H. 1870-82 Female Attendant
GILLETT, N. N. 1924-56 Stenographer/Typist
GILLIGAN, D. L. 1953-6 Stenographer/Typist
GLAZEBROOK, T. 1922-48 Night Attendant
GOLDIE, M. 1974-5 Clerk
GOLDMAN, B. 1967-70 1977- Research Station Manager
GOLDSTEIN, (MOORE), W. J. 1969-70 Assistant Education Officer
GOODWIN, J. 1957 Librarian
GOODWIN, P. M. 1951-9 Museum Assistant
GOUGH, W. 1975-6 Cleaner
GOW, G. W. 1942-8 Attendant
GRAHAM, B. A. 1949-52 Education Officer
GRAHAM, K . 1974- Attendant
GRAMBERG, R. 1971- Night Attendant
GRANT, H . S. 1909-42 Senior Taxidermist
GRANT, R . 1887-1917 Taxidermist
GRAY JENSEN, G. E. J. 1969-72 Museum Assistant
GRAY, M. R. B. 1968- Curator, Arachnology
GRAY , S. G. 1927-9 Cadet
GREEN, C. 1974-5 Clerical Assistant
GREGG (BAILEY), J . 1958-62 Museum Assistant
GREGG, K . 1955- Senior Artist
GRIFFIN, D. J . G. 1966- Director
GRIFFITHS, S. W. 1899-1900 Messenger
GULSON, S. 1973- Clerk
GUNTHER, K . I. 1944-7 Junior Clerk
GYGAX, J. R . 1859 Cataloguer, Minerals

H
HAGAN, P. 1975-6 Attendant
HAGART, S. F. 1968-9 Stenographer/Typist
HALL, B. 1961-4, Stenographer/Typist
HALLMANN, E. F. 1909-11 Assistant, Invertebrate Zoology (equivalent to departmental curator)
HAMMOND, L. G. 1943 Junior Messenger
HANBRIDGE, J. 1892-3 Messenger
HANDLEY, K . 1974- Museum Assistant
HANELY, S. 1971-4 Office Assistant
HANGA Y, G. 1973- Preparator
HANNAN, L. L. 1931-51 Night Attendant
HANSELL, R . 1972-4 Night Attendant
HARKNESS, Z. M. 1962-72 Assistant Education Officer
HARRIS, C. 1882-4 Assistant Taxidermist
HARRIS, S. 1972-6 Attendant
HARRISON, L. 1963 Assistant Librarian
HASWELL, W. A. 1883-4 Acting Curator (equivalent to director)
HAYLINGS, F. L. 1922-41 Night Attendant
HELAND, R. 1974- Night Security Officer
HENNESSEY, E. 1879-85 Labourer
HEDLEY, C . 1896-1923 Principal Keeper, Conchologist
HELLER, J. A. 1974-6 Preparator
HELM, T . R . 1975-6 Clerk
HENSON, T. A. 1902-38 Foreman Artificer
HEWITI', S. M. 1967-8 Museum Assistant
HILL, E. T . 1917-31 Attendant
HILL, W. H . 1884-95 Clerical Assistant
HINGLEY, J. 1972- Technical Officer
HODGES, D. 1971- Attendant
HODGE-SMITH, T. 1921-45 Mineralogist and Petrologist
HOESE, D. F. 1971- Assistant Curator, Ichthyology
HOLLOWAY, G. D. 1966- Technical Officer
HOLLOWAY (WALSH), J. 1961-72 Technical Officer
HOLMES, R. 1972- Attendant
HOLMES, W. 1829-31 'Zoologist'(equivalent to director)
HOLT, C. 1970 Museum Assistant
HOPPER, F. 1969-73 Attendant
HORSEMAN, C. A. 1970- Museum Assistant
HOSKING, L. 1971-6 Museum Assistant
HOUBEN, P. 1970-1 Attendant
HOUGHTON, L. 1952-4 Library Assistant
HOUSE, E. A. 1971-3 Museum Assistant
HUFFMAN, K . 1975-6 Assistant C urator, Anthropology
HUGHES, H . D. 1941 - Photographer, Visual Aids Officer
HUGHES, A. 1972-4 Scientific Information Officer HUGHES, H . W. 1967-9 Attendant
HUNT, G. S. 1973- Education Officer
HUNTER, M. 1963-4 Clerk
HUTCHIN, P. 1973 Clerk
HUTCHINGS, P. A. 1974- Curator, Marine Invertebrates

I
INDER, R. C. 1965- Preparator
IREDALE, T. 1924-44 Assistant, Conchology (equivalent to departmental curator)
IRWIN, C. M. 1970-2 Museum Assistant
IRVING, L. 0 . 1950-2 Attendant
IRVING (GRAHAM), M. 1965-76 Typist/Receptionist
IVANOFF, N. 1962-72 Attendant

J
JACKSON, C. 1928-31 Labourer
JACKSON, H . 1910-53 Chief Mechanic
JAMES, B. J . 1977- Clerk
JAMES, C. 1957-9 Attendant
JAMES (H ARVEY, NAUGHTON) J. E. 1958-71 Technical Officer
JEFFREY (PETTETT) R. L. 1967-70 1972-3 Museum Assistant
JOHNSON, E. 1977 Attendant
JOHNSON, M. M. 1973 Cleaner
JOHNSON R. F. 1944-6 Office Assistant
JOHNSTON, T. 1915-21 Senior Attendant
JOHNSTON, T. H . 1907 Invertebrate Zoologist (equivalent to departmental curator)
JOHNSTONE, G. E. 1924-45 Clerk
JONES, A. R. 1975- Assistant Curator, Environmental Studies
JONES, D. 1962- Assistant
JONES, G. L. 1972-4 Telephonist
JONES, J . 1958-9 Clerk
JONES, R. K. 1972- Technical Officer
JONES, T. 1975 Attendant
JUSKA, L. 1976- Exhibition Officer

K
KALINIECKI, S. 1975 Technical Officer
KARASPEROUS, C. 1972-3 Cleaner
KEAST, J. A. 1947-62 Curator, Birds and Reptiles
KELL Y, 1856-8 Gardener
KEMP, H . R. 1968-9 Clerk
KENNY, M. R. 1931-42 T ypist
KESTEVEN, N. L. 1903-4 Mechanical Assistant (equivalent to departmental curator)
KIM S. P. 1972-4 Research Assistant
KING K. 1970 Library Assistant
KING, P. 1955 Attendant
KINGHORN, J. R. 1907-55 Assistant to Director, Curator of Ornithology
KINGSLEY, J. 1913-55 Preparator
KIPPAX, F. 1888-97 Attendant and Printer
KIRKPATRICK, B. A. 1959-61 Assistant Education Officer
KNIGHT, L. 1965-6 Clerk
KNOPP, F. J. 1897-1902 Nightwatchman
KOETTIG, M. 1977- Graduate Cataloguer
KNOX, R. 1977 Technical Officer
KOLOTAS, M. 1975- Artist
KOTA, K. 1961- Museum Assistant
KREFFT, J. L. G. 1860-74 Curator and Secretary (equivalent to director)
KOVAH , K. 1976- Cleaner

L
LANE, K . M. 1953-4 Attendant/Gardener
LANG, T. 1969- Artificer
LARSON, H . 1974- Technical Officer
LATTER C. C. 1956-60 Attendant
LAUGHTON, J. 1977 Attendant
LAWRENCE, J. 1947-8 Attendant
LAXTON, J. 1972-4 Research Assistant
LEARY, J. W. 1957-9 Attendant
LEE, J. T . 1905-22 Attendant
LEEDOM, J. 1851-4 Messenger
LEGO, W. E. 1909-11 Attendant
LEIGH, G. 1973-5 Ticketwriter
LENNIS, F. 1969-70 Attendant
LEWINGTON, 1902-4 Attendant
LEWIS J. 1934-44 Attendant
LEWIS, J. 1974- Senior Attendant
LEWIS, L. 1972-3 Attendant
LEYLANO, J. 1948 Attendant
LITTLEJOHN, E. 1968-72 Attendant
LIVINGSTONE, A. A. 1920-41 Assistant, Lower Invertebrates (equivalent to departmental curator)
LLOYD, H. 1973-4 Attendant
LOCH, I. 1976- Technical Officer
LOCKE, M. 1964-5 Clerk
LONG, C. E. 1915-17 Nightwatchman
LONG, R. 1894-1 920 Attendant
LONG, S. 1893-1908 Attendant
LOSSIN, R. 1961- Preparator
LOVELL, K. 1889 Attendant, Charwoman
LOVELL, S. 1880-8 Attendant
LOVERING, J. F. 1947-55 Assistant Curator, Mineralogy
LOWRY, J. K. 1976- Curator, Marine Invertebrates
LUCAS, B. S. 1882- 1920 Artificer
LUCAS, I. 1972-3 1976- Clerk
LUCAS, M. 1974 Stenographer/Typist
LUMB, J. 1973 Museum Assistant
LUNNEY, D. 1973-5 Research Assistant

M
MACADIE, I. 1971-2 Technical Officer
MACDONALD, G. 1906-11 Attendant
MACGILLIVRAY, W. 1879-80 1884-5 Clerical Assistant
MACKAY, A. 1915-31 Attendant
MACKAY, J. 1972 Museum Assistant
MACKAY, R. D . 1944-62 Preparator
MACKAY, S. 1970-1 Library Assistant
MAKER, N. 1976- Attendant
MANGAN, E. 1974-5 Museum Assistant
MACNAMARA, ? 1866-74 Attendant
MAGUIRE, S. B. H . 1962- Education Officer
MANWARING, W. 1959 Museum Assistant
MARLOW, B. J. G. 1958- Curator, Mammals
MARR, W. 1948-9 Attendant
MARSHALL, J. 1974-5 Clerical Assistant
MARSHALL (OGG), J. 1976- Technical Officer
MARTIN, S. 1974-5 Clerk
MASSEY, D. 1917-32 Attendant
MASTERS, G. 1864-74 Assistant Curator
MATHIESON, L. 1961-5 Attendant
MATZICK, B. 1976- Artist
MAYFIELD, K. C. A. 1950-9 Assistant Preparator
MAXWELL, P. 1969-70 Museum Assistant
McALPINE, 0 . K. 1951- Curator, Entomology
McCABE, R. J. 1973-4 Artist
McCART HY, F. D. 1920-64 Curator, Anthropology
McLEOD, J . M. 1976- Education Officer
McCULLOUGH, A. R. 1901-25 Scientific Assistant, Ichthyology (equivalent to departmental curator)
McDONALO, P. M. 1953- Education Officer-in-Charge
McDONALO (CLARK), R. K. 1968-71 Clerk
McDOUGALL, J. N. 1975- Education Officer
McDOUGALL, S. D. 1973-4 Clerk
McGEACHY, S. 1957-9 Clerk
McGRATH, S. 197 1-2 Conservation Trainee
McGRATH , R. 1975 Stenographer/Typist
McGUIRK, B. 1973-5 Clerk
McIVER, J . 1926-55 Cadet Preparator
McKECHNIE, J. M. 1950-4 Editorial Assistant
McKEOWN, K. C. 1929-52 Assistant, Entomology (equivalent to departmental curator)
McLAREN, L. 1947-54 Attendant
McLAUGHLIN, F. L. 1955-9 Clerk
McLENNAN, H. 1973- Photographic Assistant
McMICHAEL, D. F. 1948-67 Deputy Director, Curator of Molluscs
McNAMARA, M. 1973- Secretary
McNAMARA, K. R. 1969-72 Night Attendant
McNEILL, F. A. 1914-61 Curator, Lower Invertebrates
McPHEE, E. 1977- Typist
MEDWAY, W. A. 1922-55 Chief Attendant
MEGIER, W. 1954-5 Attendant/Gardener
MEYER, C. W. 1948-59 Mechanic
MILES, D. J. 1963-5 Assistant Curator, Anthropology
MILLAR, D. B. 1974- Preparator
MILLEDGE, D. 1973-7 Technical Officer
MILLEN G. J. 1974- Photographer
MILLER, R. 1974-7 Attendant
MINNIS, W. H. 1901-2 Labourer
MITCHELL, C. 1973-4 Museum Assistant
MOORE, D. R. 1965- Curator, Anthropology
MOORE, V. 1968-72 Museum Assistant
MORGAN, C. 1950-9 Attendant
MORGAN, F. J. 1953-4 Assistant Mechanic
MORRIS, A. 1957-9 Attendant
MORRIS, E. G. 1921-33 Attendant
MORRIS, R. K. 1920-66 Chief Attendant
MORRISON, M. 1970 Clerk
MORRISSEY, V. 1976- Stenographer/ Typist
MORTON, A. 1877-84 Curator's Assistant
MOSS, J . 1940-2 Attendant
MURPHY, D. B. 1972 Assistant Education Officer
MURPHY, N. 1970-1 Clerk
MURPHY, T . A. 1911-41 Chief Attendant
MUSGRAVE, A. 1910-4 7 Entomologist (equivalent to departmental curator)

N
NEISH, J. 1975- Artificer
NELIGAN, M. 1973- Attendant
NELSON, C. 1968-9 Museum Assistant
NEWTON, J. 1973-5 Stenographer/ Typist
NEWTON, L. C. 1942-51 Assistant Preparator
NEILSEN, K. 1960 Artist
NICOLL, D. 1973 Clerk
NORTH, A. J. 1886-1917 Ornithologist

O
O'CONNELL (MOSSIE), L. 1961-3 Telephonist
O'CONNOR, F. 1974 Cleaner
O'DONNELL, G. 1974- Museum Assistant
O'DONNELL, J. F. 1941-2 Messenger
OGILBY, J. D. 1885-90 Assistant in Zoology (equivalent to departmental curator)
O'GRADY, M. 1853-93 Attendant
O'LAUGHLIN, H. V. 1941-53 Attendant
OLINS, F. 1966-8 Attendant
OLIVE, H. 1902-3 Nightwatchman
OLIVE, M. H. 1903-4 Attendant
OLLIFF, A. S. 1885-90 Assistant in Entomology (equivalent to departmental curator)
OLSEN, E. 1965 Clerk
O'NEILL, J. 1849-50 Assistant to Curator
O'REGAN, J. 1971-7 Research Assistant
O'REILLY, N. 1942-5 Library Assistant
ORLOW, A. 1970 Clerk
OTTAWAY, F. W. 1915-6 Nightwatchman
OWENS, G. 1975-7 Clerical Assistant
OXLEY, L. 1966-76 Stenographer/ Typist

P
PALEY, A. 1969-72 Attendant
PALLIN, N. J. 1970-2 Assistant Education Officer
PALMER, E. J. W. 1876-7 1879-80 Cataloguer
PAPADELLIS, E. 1973- Attendant
PAPANDREAS, C. 1971-2 Attendant
PARK, R. C. 1900-1 Messenger
PARKER, E. 1945-7 Office Assistant
PARKER, V. 1975- Clerical Assistant
PARRATT, W. 1941-50 Night Attendant
PARSONS, Mrs. 1862-7 Cleaner
PARSONS, G. M. 1975-6 Museum Assistant
PATERSON, D. 1975- Night Security Officer
PATTON, L. 1947-61 Attendant
PAUL, J . 1958-9 Clerk
PAXTON, J . R. 1968- Curator, Ichthyology
PEARCE, F. D. 1975- Library Officer
PEARCE, H. 1972 Night Security Officer
PEARSON, E. 1905 Night Attendant
PESCOD, T. Y. 1967 Clerk
PETERS, J. V. 1968-71 Lepidopterist
PETTINGELL, E. 1909- 11 Attendant
PETTIT, S. 1957-60 Attendant
PEZAS, S. 1975 Cleaner
PIDGEON, J. W. 1896-7 Nightwatchman
PIELICH, C. 1969-70 Museum Assistant
PIERSON, H. 1972- Night Security Officer
PIKE, K. 1974-5 Attendant
PITTARD, S. R. 1860-1 Curator and Secretary (equivalent to director)
PLOWMAN, J. 1967 Attendant
PLUMB, C. 1970 Museum Assistant
PONDER, W. F. 1969- Curatotor, Molluscs
POPE, E. C. 1939-72 Curator, Marine Invertebrates
POPE, K. 1958-69 Technical Assistant
PORE, J. 1954-9 Artificer
POSAMENTIER, H. 1970-6 Technical Officer
POULTON, S. D. 1972-3 Technical Officer
POWER, T . 1977 Attendant
PRINCE, 1867-9 Gardener
PRIOR, J . A. 1946-8 Junior Clerk
PUMARES, P. 1976- Cleaner
PURNELL, L. 1902-6 Messenger
PYNE, C. M. 1972- Clerical Assistant

Q
QUICK, W. J . 1965 Attendant

R
RAE, D. 1958- Exhibition Officer
RAFFIN, J. 1975- Typist
RAFFLES, D. 1964 Technical Assistant
RAINBIRD, S. 1953-60 Office Assistant
RAINBOW, W. A. 1904-51 Librarian
RAINBOW, W. J. 1896-1919 Assistant, Entomology (equivalent to departmental curator)
RAMSAY, E. P. 1874-1909 Consulting Ornithologist
RANDALL, C. C. 1972-3 Storeman/Driver
RANDALL, E. N. 1969-74 Attendant
RANDALL, K. 1974- Attendant
RATTE, F. 1883-90 Assistant, Mineralogy
(equivalent to departmental curator)
RA WLINGS, P. A. 1956-7 Science Trainee
REARDON, L. 1973-6 Attendant
RECHER, H. F. 1968- Curator, Environmental Studies
REID, L. 1976- Typist
REYNOLDS, V. 1919-20 Library Assistant
RICHARDS, M. 1971 Clerk
RICHARDSON (CAVE) J . E. 1962-8 Museum Assistant
RING, S. M. 1966-8 Assistant Education Officer
RITCHIE, A. 1968- Curator, Palaeontology
ROACH, J. W. 1834-40 Bird Stuffer
ROBINSON, C. 1874-6 1877-8 Acting Secretary
ROBINSON, C. I. 1968-75 Museum Assistant
ROBINSON, D. 1950 Office Assistant
ROBINSON, E. K. 1972-3 Clerk
ROBINSON, S. 1974- Artist
ROCHFORD, T. 1911-21 Attendant
ROE, S. E. 1939-48 Assistant Mechanic
ROHDE, W. J. E. 1892-3 Cadet
ROLFE, J . S. 1927-32 Junior Clerk
ROSEWARN, A. 1971- Attendant
ROSS, E. C. 1908-10 Cadet
ROSS, G. 1975 Attendant
ROSS, S. 1959-60 Preparator
ROUKEMA, A. 1970 Attendant/ Cleaner
ROWE, F. W. E. 1974- Curator, Marine Invertebrates
RUDNICK, S. J. 1972 Museum Assistant
RUELLO, J. H. 1970-71 Assistant Education Officer
RUSSELL, B. C. 1972-5 Research Assistant
RUSSELL, K. 1974-5 Attendant
RUSSELL, P. 1974- Clerical Assistant
RUSSELL (HENRY), S. 1970-7 Stenographer/Typist
RYAN, L. E. 1973- Clerical Assistant

S
SACHS, F. 1957-61 Museum Assistant
SALMON, N. 1909-10 Messenger
SAUL, L. 1972 Receptionist/Typist
SCHNEIDER, M. A. 1974- Research Assistant
SCOTT, K. 1966-7 Office Assistant
SCOTT-CHILD, R. 1976 Assistant Preparator
SCOTT-HARDEN, B. 1968-9 Officer-in-Charge, Office
SENIOR, J. 1974 Stenographer/Typist
SERGEANT, M. 1960-71 Cleaner
SERKOWSKY, G. 1976- Technical Assistant
SERNAK, J. 1961-5 Attendant
SETTLE, J. 1973- Museum Assistant
SHARKEY, J. 1892-3 Cadet
SHARFF, P. 1972-3 Night Security Officer
SHARP, D. M. 1972-5 Stenographer/Typist
SHAW, J. H. 1883 Collector
SHEPHERD, B. 1972-5 Officer-in-Charge, Office
SHEPPARD, J. 1945-7 Library Assistant
SHERIDAN, R. L. 1969 Assistant Education Officer
SHINER, B. 1977- Typist
SHORT, C. J. 1975 Museum Assistant
SIMPSON, L. A. 1968-71 Attendant
SIMPSON, R. H. W. 1969-73 Senior Attendant
SINCLAIR (GOW), C. A. 1961- Stenographer/Typist
SINCLAIR, S. 1882-1917 Secretary
SKELTON, A. 1969 Attendant
SKUSE, F. A. A. 1890-6 Assistant, Entomology (equivalent to departmental curator)
SLADE, W. 1958-9 Museum Assistant
SMART, S. 1974-6 Telephonist
SMEDLEY, G. 1973-5 Attendant
SMITH, A. 1910-13 Cadet
SMITH (O'HARE), J. L. 1964-71 Technical Assistant
SMITH, K. 1973- Attendant
SMITH, M. J. 1968-9 Attendant
SMITH, N. 1974- Scientific Information Officer
SMITH, P. 1968-70 Clerk
SMITHERS, C. N. 1960- Principal Curator
SMYTHE, T. 1948 Attendant
SNAPE, R. 1972-4 Reseach Assistant
SOLO, M. 1975-6 Production Assistant
SOLOMON, J. 1969-76 Attendant/Gardener
SOLTAN, D. 1961-72 Attendant
SOMMER, A. 1976- Telephonist
SOUTER, R. 1973- Night Security Officer
SOUTER, S. 1977- Artist's Assistant
SOUTH, D. 1971-5 Library Assistant
SPECHT, J. 1971- Curator, Anthropology
SPENCER, J . A. 1896-9 Messenger
SPICER, C. 1971- Receptionist/Typist
SPITZER, H. 1973- Typist
STANTON, J. 1954-6 Librarian
STARK, J. 197 5- Attendant
STARK, L. 1974-5 Typist
STARK, S. L. 1929-30 Assistant Ornithologist
STEDMAN, B. 1965-6 Attendant
STEIN, H. W. 1922-4 7 Attendant
STEVENS, J. 1957-9 Attendant
STEWART, A. H. 1924-5 Attendant
STEWART, R. S. 1974- Editorial Assistant
STEVENSON, J. 1962- Library Assistant
STOMFAI, I. 1955-6 1959-68 Officer-in-Charge, Office
STORK, L. 1970-1 Clerk
STOVE, D. C. 1947-p Library Assistant
STOKES, W. E. 1965-6 Attendant
STRAHAN, R. 1974- Research Fellow
STROM, A. 1946-7 Education Officer
STURGESS, V. 1970-1 Research Assistant
SUTHERLAND, F. L. 1973- Curator, Mineralogy
SWIFT, R. M. 1975 Clerk
SWINFIELD, C. T. 1952-7 Cadet Preparator
SUMMERFIELD, D. M. 1951-3 Office Assistant

T
TAGGART, L. 1964-8 Assistant Librarian
TAGLANG, K. 1944 Typist
TALBOT, F. H. 1965-75 Director
TANNER, C. 1 ~70-2 Artist
TARVEY, W. H. 1976- Clerk
TAYLOR, A. R. 1897-1907 Assistant Articulator
TAYLOR, J . 1961-5 Artist
TER WISSCHA, D. 1976- Stenographer/Typist
THEW, R. 1961-2 Attendant
THOM, A. 1882 Messenger
THOMPSON, C. 1959-72 Officer-in-Charge, Office
THOMPSON, P. 1972-3 Research Officer
THOMPSON, R. C. 1975-6 Typist
THORPE, J . A. 1869-1907 Taxidermist
THORPE, R. 1879-80 Collector
THORPE, R. J. 1908-15 Attendant
THORPE, W. W. 1899-1932 Ethnologist
TIBBITTS (BELL), H. 1968-70 Clerk
TIPPER, D. 1975 Museum Assistant
TODD, K. 1977- Officer-in-Charge, Office
TOST, C. 1863-9 Taxidermist
TOST, J . 1864-9 Taxidermist
TOWNLEY, P. 1976- Museum Assistant
TRANTER, H. 1973- Research Assistant
TRICKETT, C. I. 1970-2 Museum Assistant
TRIMBLE, J. A. 1909-31 Clerk
TROUGHTON, E. le G. 1908-57 Curator, Mammals.
TROUNSON, D. 1968- Executive Officer, Wildlife Index
TROUTT, K. A. 1964-7 Technical Assistant
TURNER, C. V. 1964-74 Photographer, Visuals Aids Officer
TURNER, J . 1884-5 Messenger
TYLER, M. 1969 Assistant Education Officer
TYRRELL, P. 1977 Technical Officer

V
VAUGHAN, W. 1913-14 Library Clerk
VEATER, B. J. 1941-55 Office Assistant
VENABLES, W. T . 1948-51 Clerk
VIGGERS, G. B. 1939-41 Junior Clerk

W
WADSWORTH, L. 1969-72 Stenographer/ Typist
WAITE, E. R. 1893-1906 Assistant, Zoology (equivalent to departmental curator)
WAKELIN-KING, Z. 1973- Technical Officer
WALDEN, D. 1965- Attendant
WALKOM, A. B. 1940-54 Director
WALL, W. S. 1840-59 Curator (equivalent to director)
WALL, W. Jr. 1858 Collector
WALLER, 1857-60 Assistant Bird-stuffer
WALSTON, S. 1971- Officer-in-Charge, Conservation
WALTON, J. 1952-3 Attendant
WARD, H. 1973- Night Security Officer
WARING, F. B. 1907-9 Messenger
WASON, W. 1954- Supervisor, Security and Attendants
WATKINS, A. 1974- Production Assistant
WATSON, J. 1914-32 Senior Attendant
WATSON, J. E. 1961-77 Typist
WATSON, R. 1969-70 Night Security Officer
WATT, J. 1977 Night Security Officer
WEATE, P. 1975- Research Assistant
WEBBER, P. 1973- Technical Assistant
WEGNER, E. A. 1966-8 Typist
WELLS, A. 1966-7 Attendant
WELLS, W. T. 1924-40 Secretary
WELLINGTON, A. 1968-70 Research Assistant
WELSH, A. B. 1918-31 Attendant
WEST, F. H. 1938-46 Attendant
WEST, R. 1973- Night Security Officer
WHILBY, A. 1976- Typist
WHITE, J. P. 1967-71 Assistant Curator, Anthropology
WHITE, M. 1971-4 Assistant Preparator
WHITELEGG, M. 1959-60 Clerk
WHITELEGGE, T. 1883- 1908 Assistant*, Invertebrates
WHITLEY, G. P. 1922-65 Curator, Ichthyology
WICKHAM, G. H. 1891-3 Junior Clerk
WILKINSON, R. 195 1-61 Museum Assistant
WILLIAMS, E. 1972-4 Research Assistant
WILLIAMS, J. 1889-93 Attendant
WILLIAMS, J , 1976 Gardener
WILLIAMS, J. 1973- Stenographer/ Typist
WILLIAMS, L. A. 1968-9 Assistant Education Officer
WILLIAMS, M. 1975-6 Technical Assistant
WILLIAMS, M. J. 1975- Assistant Conservator
WILLIAMS, P. A. B. 1947-57 Office Assistant
WILLIAMS, R. G. 1969 Attendant
WILSON, E. J. 1972- Education Officer
WINKLE, J. 1881-2 Collector
WINNER, T. 1959-67 Attendant Gardener
WITCHARD, R. 1950- Preparator
WITTER, T. 1969 Office Assistant
WOODHEAD, J. W. 1897- 1929 Printer
WOODROFFE, H. 1886-90 Messenger
WRIGHT, B. 1973- Stenographer/Typist
WRIGHT J. H. 1908- 16 Assistant Taxidermist
WRIGHT, S. J. 1977- Clerk
WRIGHT, T. 1960-9 Artificer

Y
YALDWYN, J. C. 1962-8 Curator, Marine Invertebrates
YOO, E. K. 1973- Research Assistant
YOUNG (PETERS), A. 1971- Museum Assistant

Z
ZIMERIS, S. 1965- Attendant
ZIRKZEE (CARTER), L. F. 1961-72 Preparator
 


Anna Namuren
Last Updated: